Privacy Notice

BACKGROUND: 

Piera Parla trading as estetica Beauty Salon understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. Werespect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

  1. Information About Us

Piera Parla trading as estetica Beauty Salon.

A sole trader.

Main trading address: estetica Beauty Salon, Academy, High Street, Boston PE21 8SH

Data Protection Officer: Piera Parla

Email address: beautician@esteticabeautysalon.co.uk

Telephone number: 01205 362800.

Postal Address:

estetica Beauty Salon, Academy, High Street, Boston PE21 8SH

We are not regulated by a professional body

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

    1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
    2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
    3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact ususing the details in Part 11 to find out more.
    4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
    5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
    6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
    7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
    8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. we do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Doctor's name and address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Payment information (Paypal or debit card processing machine);

Your personal data is not obtained from a third party.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you or carry out the services you have requested us to provide.
  • Personalising and tailoring services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have requested or in order to deliver our service to you. We will not send newsletters or promotional emails to you.

We will not use your personal data for marketing purposes. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We do not use automated system for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making and we do not use profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this, the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 11.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reasons for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods - 2 years or for as long as our professional relationship continues, which ever is the latter:

  • Your personal data is created to communicate and deliver services to you, that you requested will be retained for 2 years pr for as long as our professional relationship continues;

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • We use hotmail, which is an encrypted email system meaning emails are only read by the intended recipient.
  • Hard copies of your data, if created, are kept in cabinets on our secure premises.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share our personal data with third parties. 

We will not transfer data outside of the EEA. 

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell useverything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11.How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Piera Parla trading as estetica Nottingham:

Email address: beautician@esteticabeautysalon.co.uk

Telephone number: 01205 362800.

Postal Address:

estetica Beauty Salon, Academy, High Street, Boston PE21 8SH

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available as an updated notice on our website.

COOKIES NOTICE

Cookies

Yola, the company who provide the software for this website  and certain third party services may use cookies and similar tracking technologies throughout their services.

These technologies are used mostly for stability, security, functionality, performance and advertising purposes.

You may block, opt-out of or otherwise manage such tracking technologies by yourself, through your browser settings or other sources — but please note that this may adversely affect the way you experience our services.

© Copyright estetica Beauty Salon Boston